Downs v. McGee
[…] Id.

Respondents maintain that petitioner's due process rights have not been violated by the Board setting her parole consideration date outside her matrix range. They argue that under Teague v. Board of Parole, 105 Or. App. 1, 803 P.3d 279 (1990), petitioner must serve her mandatory minimum sentence before she will receive a parole consideration date, and she will not have completed her minimum sentence until 2009.

Under ORS 144.228(1)(a), a dangerous offender receives a "date for a parole consideration hearing instead of an initial release date as otherwise required under ORS 144.120 and 144.125." The parole consideration hearing date "shall be the time the prisoner would otherwise be eligible for parole under the board's rules." ORS 144.228(1)(a). At the parole consideration hearing, a dangerous offender "shall be given a release date in accordance with the rules of the board if the board finds the prisoner no longer dangerous or finds that the prisoner remains dangerous but can be adequately controlled with supervision and mental health treatment and that the necessary resources for supervision and treatment are available to the prisoner." ORS 144.125(1)(b).

Notwithstanding ORS 144.228, under Teague, the earliest parole consideration hearing date for a dangerous offender serving a mandatory minimum sentence is the conclusion of her minimum sentence. 105 Or.