Downs v. McGee
[…] Oregon Board of Parole, 833 F.2d 1389, 1390 (9th Cir. 1987).

The "some evidence" standard is "minimally stringent." Cato v. Rushen, 824 F.2d 703 (9th Cir. 1987). "Ascertaining whether this standard is satisfied does not require examination of the entire record, independent assessment of the credibility of witnesses, or weighing of the evidence." Superintendent, Mass. Corr. Inst., Walpole v. Hill, 472 U.S. 445, 444-56 (1985). "Instead, the relevant question is whether there is any evidence in the record that could support the conclusion reached by the disciplinary board." Id.

Under ORS 144.228(1)(c), an Oregon prisoner sentenced as a dangerous offender can request an early parole consideration hearing before she is eligible for parole or a two-year review. If the Board finds, "based upon the request, that there is a reasonable cause to believe that the prisoner is no longer dangerous or that necessary supervision and treatment are available based upon the information provided in the request, it shall conduct a review as soon as is reasonably convenient."

Assuming, arguendo, that ORS 144.228(1)(c) creates a protected liberty interest, the Board's decision denying petitioner's request for an early parole consideration hearing did not violate her due process rights because it was based on "some evidence."