Downing v. Charos
[…] 5.Plaintiff's causes of action must be dismissed as a result of Plaintiff's laches;

6.Plaintiff has no standing to maintain this action;

7.Plaintiff has no standing to commence or maintain this action under Town Law § 268;

8.Plaintiff has failed to exhaust his administrative remedies;

9.The allegations of Plaintiff's Complaint are false and known to be false by Plaintiff;

And one Counterclaim, as follows:

1.Costs, reasonable attorney fees and sanctions to be paid by Plaintiff to Defendants.

First, this Court looks to Town Law § 268, attached to Plaintiff's Cross-Motion. Subsection 2 thereof clearly states that, ". . . upon the failure or refusal of the proper local official, board or body of the town to institute any such appropriate action or proceeding for a period of ten days after written request by a resident taxpayer of the town so to proceed, any THREE taxpayers of the town residing in the district wherein such violation exists, who are jointly or severally aggrieved by such violation, may institute such appropriate action or proceeding in like manner as such local officer, board or body of the town is authorized to do." (Emphasis added). This clearly speaks to the 1st, 2nd, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th and 10th Causes of Action of Plaintiff's Complaint.

It is clear that there are not three Plaintiffs herein, as required by the statute, only Plaintiff DOWNING. Therefore, said Plaintiff lacks standing, as pointed out by Defendants, to commence or maintain this action under Town Law § 268, ". . . to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, conversion, maintenance, use or division of land, to restrain, correct or abate such violation, to prevent the occupancy of said building, structure, or land or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business or use in or about such premises. . .". Plaintiff, instead, chose to stand alone in this action against the violations he alleges, so even if the Court deemed his allegations true, he would still lack standing to commence and maintain the action herein.