Downing v. Balt. City Bd. of Sch. Comm'rs
[…] Lee-Thomas, 666 F.3d at 248. In fact, the decision of the state's highest court is controlling even when the statute, on its face, does not appear to pass the stringent test. Id. Applying these principles, the Fourth Circuit explicitly stated that a district court should defer to the Maryland Court of Appeals' determination in Bd. of Educ. of Balt. Cnty. v. Zimmer-Rubert, 973 A.2d 233, 242 (Md. 2009) concerning whether section 5-518(c) effects a waiver of a school board's Eleventh Amendment immunity. Lee-Thomas, 666 F.3d at 254.

The immunity provision provides that "[a] county board of education may not raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any claim of $100,000 or less." MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5-518(c).