Downing v. Astrazeneca Pharm.
[…] B. TPPA

The Tennessee Public Protection Act (“TPPA”), also known as the “Whistleblower Act,” applies to claims of retaliation because of a plaintiff's refusing to remain silent about illegal activities or for refusing to participate in illegal activities. Williams v. City of Burns, 465 S.W.3d 96, 110 (Tenn. 2015). The TPPA provides that “[n]o employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(b). “Illegal activities” are “activities that are in violation of the criminal or civil code of [Tennessee] or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety, or welfare.” Id. at § 50-1-304(a)(3). !