1:09CR109-1 1:16CV969
[…] Downey prayed the district court grant a new sentencing hearing and “consolidation of the offenses under one conviction.” (Exhibit A, p. 4).
On August 17, 2020, the Honorable Burford A. Cherry, North Carolina District Court Judge Presiding, granted Mr. Downey's Motion For Appropriate Relief: the judgment in his first assault case was set aside, the judgment from the second set of assault cases was amended and the court ordered the second set of assault convictions be consolidated for judgment with the first assault conviction. (Exhibits B and C).
B. Analysis
North Carolina General Statute Section 15A-926(a) Joinder of Offenses, provides:
Two or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.
Chapter 15A, Section 926(c)(2) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides:
A defendant who has been tried for one offense may thereafter move to dismiss a charge of a joinable offense. The motion to dismiss must be made prior to the second trial, and must be granted unless
a. A motion for joinder of these offenses was previously denied, or
b. The court finds that the right of joinder has been waived, or
c. The court finds that because the prosecutor did not have sufficient evidence to warrant trying this offense at the time of the first trial, or because of some other-reason, the ends of justice would be defeated if the motion were granted.(Emphasis added).
Mr. Downey contended in his North Carolina Motion For Appropriate Relief that: