No. COA08-1380.
[…] . . . .
(2) Transfer a motor vehicle when the transferor has knowledge that the vehicle is, or was, a flood vehicle, a reconstructed vehicle, or a salvage motor vehicle, without disclosing that fact in writing to the transferee prior to the transfer of the vehicle.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-71.4 (a)(2) (2007).
"N.C.G.S. § 20-71.4 (a) creates only criminal liability. Civil liability is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-348 ." Bowman v. Alan Vester Ford Lincoln Mercury, 151 N.C. App. 603, 609, 566 S.E.2d 818, 822 (2002).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-348 states:
(a) Any person who, with intent to defraud, violates any requirement imposed under this Article shall be liable in an amount equal to the sum of:
(1) Three times the amount of actual damages sustained or one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500), whichever is the greater; and
(2) In the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-348 (2007) (emphasis added).
In order to succeed in a cause of action under N.C.G.S. § 20-71.4 and N.C.G.S. § 20-348 (a), Plaintiff must prove: (1) that Defendants violated the provisions of N.C.G.S. § 20-71.4 (a) and (2) that Defendants had a fraudulent intent.