No. COA08-1380.
[…] The "standard of . . . review for a decision rendered in a non-jury trial is whether there is competent evidence to support the trial court's findings of fact and whether the findings support the conclusions of law and ensuing judgment." Sessler v. Marsh, 144 N.C. App. 623, 628, 551 S.E.2d 160, 163 (citing G.R. Little Agency, Inc. v. Jennings, 88 N.C. App. 107, 362 S.E.2d 807 (1987)), disc. review denied, 354 N.C. 365, 556 S.E.2d 577 (2001). Our Court reviews questions of law de novo. Maxwell v. Michael P. Doyle, Inc., 164 N.C. App. 319, 323, 595 S.E.2d 759, 762 (2004).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-71.4 (a)(2) states:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any transferor of a motor vehicle to do any of the following:
. . . .
(2) Transfer a motor vehicle when the transferor has knowledge that the vehicle is, or was, a flood vehicle, a reconstructed vehicle, or a salvage motor vehicle, without disclosing that fact in writing to the transferee prior to the transfer of the vehicle.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-71.4 (a)(2) (2007).
"N.C.G.S. § 20-71.4 (a) creates only criminal liability. Civil liability is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-348 ." Bowman v. Alan Vester Ford Lincoln Mercury, 151 N.C. App. 603, 609, 566 S.E.2d 818, 822 (2002).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-348 states: