Downey v. Commonwealth
[…] While we "examine independently the errors confessed," the "considered judgment of the law enforcement officers that reversible error has been committed is entitled to great weight." Copeland v. Commonwealth, 52 Va.App. 529, 532 n.3 (2008) (quoting Young v. United States, 315 U.S. 257, 258-59 (1942)).

We note that under Code § 18.2-10(d), punishment for Class 4 felonies may also include "a fine of not more than $100,000" and that under Code § 18.2-10(e), Class 5 felonies may also be punishable, "in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without a jury, [by] confinement in jail for not more than 12 months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both."

Upon reviewing the record, we agree that appellant's sentences for attempted robbery and conspiracy to commit robbery exceed the statutory maximums and are therefore void ab initio.