Dowling v. Davis
[…] Michael E. Davis and Emily Seibel appeal, presenting two issues. First, they contend that the district court erred in entering a money judgment against Seibel. Second, they contend that they are at risk for duplicative liability because it is unclear whether payments on the prior judgments against Davis should be credited to the judgment against Seibel in this case. We address each issue in turn.

A. THE MONEY JUDGMENT

The first issue on appeal is whether Florida law permits a money judgment against a transferee under the circumstances of this case. Section 726.109(2)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides in relevant part as follows:

(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under § 726.108(1)(2), the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred . . ., or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against:

(a) The first transferree of the asset

. . .

Fla. Stat. Ann. § 726.109(2)(a) (West 2000) (emphasis added). Defendants argue that the condition precedent — "to the extent a transfer is voidable . . ." — was not satisfied in this case, and thus the judgment against transferee Seibel is precluded.