July 3, 1984
[…] Finding dispositive the decision of the Court of Appeals in Sheehan v. City of New York ( 40 N.Y.2d 496, 499), Trial Term granted the motion to dismiss the action against the bus defendants. We disagree, and accordingly reverse and deny the motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint.
¶ Section 1202 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides in pertinent part:
¶ "(a) Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or when in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or official traffic-control device, no person shall:
¶ "1. Stop, stand or park a vehicle * * *
¶ "j. On a state expressway highway or state interstate route highway, including the entrances thereto and exits therefrom, which are a part thereof, except in an emergency."