No. 14744.
[…] Commercial Standard Insurance Company, 196 So.2d 301 (La.App. 3rd Cir. 1967) and Gloston v. Commercial Standard Insurance Company, 196 So.2d 302 (La.App. 3rd Cir. 1967), for the proposition that the failure to do so was an abuse of discretion. The Third Circuit Court of Appeal remanded the Green and Gloston cases when it appeared that the plaintiffs in those cases had failed, through inadvertence, to introduce evidence or a stipulation on the undisputed issue of whether the tortfeasor was an uninsured motorist at the time of the accident.
LSA-C.C.P. art. 1631 and 1632 provide as follows:
Article 1631
"The court has the power to required that the proceedings shall be conducted with dignity and in an orderly and expeditious manner, and to control the proceedings at the trial so that justice is done.
Article 1632
"The normal order of trial shall be as follows:
(1) The opening statements by the plaintiff and the defendant, in that order;
(2) The presentation of the evidence of the plaintiff and of the defendant, in that order;
(3) The presentation of the evidence of the plaintiff in rebuttal; and
(4) The argument of the plaintiff, of the defendant, and of the plaintiff in rebuttal, in that order.
This order may be varied by the court when circumstances so justify.
When an action involves parties in addition to the plaintiff and the defendant, the court shall determine the order of trial as to them and the plaintiff and the defendant."
Plaintiff is correct in arguing that the trial court has the discretion to re-open a case for production of evidence. In Dupre v.