DOWD v. CITY OF NEW YORK
[…] PCM also contends that it is prejudiced because it was unable to engage in discovery during the eight years the matter has been pending, it has received incomplete discovery from the other parties, and it should have the opportunity to conduct discovery and file a motion for summary judgment. In addition, PCM notes that while it tendered its defense to Brooklyn Union under an owner controlled insurance program (OCIP) on June 22, 2004, as of the filing of its cross motion, it has not yet received a response to the tender.

CPLR 1010 provides that:

"The court may dismiss a third-party complaint without prejudice, order a separate trial of the third-party claim or of any separate issue thereof, or make such other order as may be just.