Dow v. State
[…] The remainder of Dow's underlying claims involved allegations of trial court error. Dow claimed that the trial court erred by denying his request for counsel of his choice, denying him the ability to call two witnesses, and ordering his prior defense attorney to testify at trial. Dow also claimed he was entitled to relief due to the cumulative effect of the trial court's errors. These claims could have been raised on direct appeal and were thus procedurally barred pursuant to NRS 34.810(1)(b) absent a showing of "both cause for the failure to present the grounds and actual prejudice to the petitioner." NRS 34.810(1). Abandonment by postconviction counsel could not be cause for failing to raise a claim on a direct appeal, and Dow did not otherwise allege cause for the failure.