Dovin v. Chester Cnty. Dep't of Aging Servs.
[…] No. 8.) Plaintiff alleges that OAPSA is unconstitutional facially and as-applied to Plaintiff's facts and circumstances. (See id. at 6.) She brings this suit under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for violation of her constitutional due process, equal protection, and Fourth Amendment rights. (Id. at 6-20.)

Although Plaintiff contends that the Department is required to turn over the RON and identify the individual who made the report, the Department maintains that it is obligated under the statute to keep the individual who submitted the RON confidential. 35 P.S. § 10225.306(a) (“Information contained in reports . . . shall be considered confidential ....”); Id. § 306(b) (“The release of information that would identify the person who made a report of suspected abuse . . . is hereby prohibited unless the secretary can determine that such a release will not be detrimental to the safety of such person.”). In order to maintain the confidentiality, the Department provided plaintiff with a summary: “RS reported that consumer had a ‘potent scent of urine'. Consumer was saturated and there was ‘'moisture up her back'. RS was concerned about sores but was unable to check.