Dover v. Local #54 of H.E.R.E.
[…] Arnold, 232 F. 3d 360 (3d Cir. 2000) (applying Pennsylvania's statute of limitations to a claim for personal injuries brought in federal court).

Where the plaintiff files a claim for personal injury as the result of a conspiracy, New Jersey law applies the same two year statute of limitations that governs personal injuries. See McGrogan v. Till, 744 A.2d 255, 260 (N.J.Super.Ct. Law Div. 2000) (holding that the two year statute of limitations set forth in N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 applied where plaintiff alleged that former attorney conspired with others to extort money from him). Specifically, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 provides that "Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this state shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued." N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2.

In this case, Mr. Dover's suit against Showboat was dismissed on September 28, 1995. Therefore, the latest possible date for his attorney and the Union to have conspired against him would have been September 28, 1995. Mr.