Dove Mountain Hotelco, LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue
[…] A.R.S. § 42-5001(7).

¶14 With these broad definitions in mind, we consider the transactions at issue. Dove Mountain received the monies from the Rewards Program to cover the cost of providing complimentary lodging to members. Although the members paid no money for their "free" stays, Dove Mountain nonetheless received the full value of the lodging. See A.R.S. § 42-5070(F) (defining "transient" for purposes of the transient lodging classification as "any person who either at the person's own expense or at the expense of another obtains lodging space or the use of lodging space."). Because Dove Mountain derived the monies from a transient lodging business transaction, they fall within the plain meaning of "gross income" and "gross receipts," as those terms are statutorily defined.