Dove Mountain Hotelco, LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue
[…] See also A.R.S. § 42-5010(A)(2)(a).

¶11 The transaction privilege tax "is not a sales tax, but a tax on the gross receipts of the [taxpayer's] business activities." SWAT Training , 251 Ariz. at 272, ¶ 6, 490 P.3d at 381 (alteration in original) (quotation omitted). "The tax is levied upon the business the taxpayer conducts, and ‘it is presumed that all gross proceeds of sales and gross income derived by a person from business activity classified under a taxable business classification comprise the tax base for the business until the contrary is established.’ " Id. (quoting A.R.S. § 42-5023 ); see also A.R.S. § 42-5070(C) ("The tax base for the transient lodging classification is the gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from the business ....").

¶12 Dove Mountain argues, and the Department concedes, that a business's offer of free goods or services to customers as a reward for their patronage adds no gross income or proceeds to the business's tax base.