Dove Mountain Hotelco, LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Id. ¶38 Second, the majority opinion argues TPT was assessed under a different classification in Consumers Market (there, the retail classification, and here, the transient lodging classification). But classification has no bearing on Consumers Market ’s applicability here. Both cases involve the assessment of TPT governed by A.R.S. § 42-5008(A). This provision states that the purpose of TPT is to impose taxes "measured by the amount or volume of business transacted by persons on account of their business activities, and in the amounts to be determined by the application of rates against values, gross proceeds of sales or gross income." Id. The TPT statutes make no distinction across classifications other than to explain which business activities are subject to the tax. Thus, I disagree that the difference in classifications provides a substantive analytical distinction between Consumers Market and this case.