Dove Mountain Hotelco, LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue
[…] But rather than providing free or prepaid hotel stays, the Department contends that Dove Mountain participates in a third-party marketing program that provides full compensation for "free" stays offered to members.

¶13 As statutorily defined, " ‘gross income’ means the gross receipts of a taxpayer derived from trade, business, commerce or sales and the value proceeding or accruing from the sale of tangible personal property or service, or both, and without any deduction on account of losses." A.R.S. § 42-5001(4). "Gross receipts," in turn, "means the total amount of the sale, lease or rental price ... including any services that are a part of the sales, value in money, whether received in money or otherwise, ... without any deduction from the amount on account of the cost of the property sold, materials used, labor or service performed, interest paid, losses or any other expense." A.R.S. § 42-5001(7).

¶14 With these broad definitions in mind, we consider the transactions at issue. Dove Mountain received the monies from the Rewards Program to cover the cost of providing complimentary lodging to members.