5-.01-CV-1251
[…] Section 7422(b), however, merely clarifies that payment of a tax or penalty under protest or duress does not prohibit suit. It does nothing to alter the requirement that a claim for refund be filed.
Section 6702 provides:
(a) Civil penalty. — If — (1) any individual files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by subtitle A but which — (A) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or (B) contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect; and (2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1) is due to — (A) a position which is frivolous, or (B) a desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of Federal income tax laws, then such individual shall pay a penalty of $500.
(b) Penalty in addition to other penalties. — The penalty imposed by subsection (a) shall be in addition to any other penalty provided by law.