No. 32608.
[…] The record does not disclose the reason for sustaining demurrers, but it appears from the briefs that the court based its judgment upon the plea of limitations.
1. Plaintiff first contends that he was entitled to relief under the first cause of action in which he asked for cancellation of the deed for failure of consideration. In effect, plaintiff asked to rescind the contract, cancel the deed, and recover possession of the land for failure of consideration. 15 O.S. 1941 § 233[ 15-233] authorizes rescission by a party to a contract "if through the fault of the party as to whom he rescinds, the consideration for his obligation fails in whole or in part," and "if such consideration, before it is rendered to him, fails in a material respect, from any cause."
The term "failure of consideration" has a well defined meaning in the law, and we assume that the Legislature, in enacting this statute, intended the phrase to be applied according to such meaning. 50 Am.