No. 2D21-1642
[…] Douglas argues that the trial court erred by failing to make specific factual findings in its written order determining Douglas to be a danger to the community pursuant to section 948.06(8)(e), Florida Statutes (2021). We agree and reverse the revocation order because it cannot be determined from the record whether the trial court would have revoked Douglas's probation if the trial court had not erroneously determined him to be a danger to the community.
Section 948.06(8) imposes procedures and requirements for determining whether a probationer is a violent felony offender of special concern (VFOSC). "If the court, after conducting [a violation of probation] hearing ... , determines that a [VFOSC] has committed a violation of probation ... other than a failure to pay costs, fines, or restitution, the court shall : 1. Make written findings as to whether or not the [VFOSC] poses a danger to the community" considering the factors enumerated in section 948.06(8)(e) 1.a–e. § 948.06(8)(e) (emphasis added).
The trial court's order finding Douglas to be a danger to the community lists the factors that the trial court considered in determining that Douglas posed a danger to the community: