No. 2D21-1642
[…] However, because the trial court's order does not satisfy the requirements of section 948.06(8)(e) and the trial court did not make any specific oral findings to support its conclusion at the sentencing hearing, its order finding Douglas to be a danger to the community was erroneous and must be stricken. We therefore must reverse the revocation order because it cannot be determined from the record whether the trial court would have revoked Douglas's probation if the trial court had not determined him to be a danger to the community. See § 948.06(8)(e) 2a–b ("If the court has found that a violent felony offender of special concern poses a danger to the community, the court shall revoke probation and shall sentence the offender up to the statutory maximum, or longer if permitted by law. ... If the court has found that a [VFOSC] does not pose a danger to the community, the court may revoke, modify, or continue the probation or community control or may place the probationer into community control as provided in this section." (emphasis added)); Bailey , 136 So. 3d at 620–21 (striking the trial court's designation under section 948.06(8)(e) because the trial court failed to make sufficient written findings); see also Barber v.