Douglas v. State
[…] Douglas also failed to demonstrate a reasonable probability of a different outcome had counsel requested instruction on statutory sexual seduction. Therefore, we conclude the district court did not err by denying this claim without conducting an evidentiary hearing.

Eighth, Douglas argued his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to move to sever the 2002 sexual assault charge from the 2008 sexual assault charge. NRS 173.115(1)(b) provides that joinder of offenses is proper when the offenses are based "on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." Offenses are considered "connected together" when "evidence of either crime would be admissible in a separate trial regarding the other crime." Rimer v. State, 131 Nev, 307, 321, 351 P.3d 697, 708 (2015) (internal quotation marks omitted).