Rehearings Denied July 24, 1967.
[…] "(2) Whether the public entity maintained and operated such an inspection system with due care and did not discover the condition."
Section 830, Government Code provides:
"As used in this chapter:
"(a) 'Dangerous condition' means a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.
"(b) 'Protect against' includes repairing, remedying or correcting a dangerous condition, providing safeguards against a dangerous condition, or warning of a dangerous condition.