Douglas v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Bd. of Educ., 34 N.Y.2d 222, 230–31, 356 N.Y.S.2d 833, 313 N.E.2d 321 [1974] ; Martin v. Ambach, 67 N.Y.2d 975, 977, 502 N.Y.S.2d 991, 494 N.E.2d 96 [1986] ). That created a rebuttable presumption which shifted the burden of demonstrating competence to the respondent teacher (id. ).

However, effective July 15, 2015, the Legislature amended the relevant statutes. The first amendment was to Education Law § 3020(3), adding, in relevant part, the following language regarding the standards to be applied:

“... that two consecutive ineffective ratings pursuant to annual professional performance reviews conducted in accordance with the provisions of section three thousand twelve-c or three thousand twelve-d of this article shall constitute prima facie evidence of incompetence that can only be overcome by clear and convincing evidence that the employee is not incompetent in light of all surrounding circumstances, and if not successfully overcome, the finding, absent extraordinary circumstances, shall be just cause for removal ....” (2015 Sess. Law News of N.Y. Ch. 56 at

Subpart G, § 2 [S.2006–B] [McKinney's] [emphases added], see also id. at subsection [3] [a] [adding identical language] ).”

The next relevant change was to § 3020–a, excising, as relevant here, the following language:

“(i-a)(A) Where charges of incompetence are brought based solely upon a pattern of ineffective teaching or performance of a classroom teacher or principal ... the hearing shall be conducted before and by a single hearing officer in an expedited hearing ...

* * * * * *

(B) .... a pattern of ineffective teaching or performance ... shall constitute very significant evidence of incompetence ....”

(2015 Sess. Law News of N.Y. Ch. 56 at Subpart G, § 3 [S.2006–B] [McKinney's] [emphases added] ).

The Legislature also added § 3020–b, entitled “Streamlined removal procedures for teachers rated ineffective,” intended to apply to “classroom teachers ... who receive two or more consecutive annual ineffective ratings pursuant to annual professional performance reviews conducted in accordance with the provisions of [§ 3012–c or § 3012–d ]” (id. at Subpart G, § 4).