Douglas v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Some of the language removed from § 3020–a was moved to § 3020–b, including the requirement of an allegation that the “employing board” develop a TIP for year two teachers (§ 3020–b[2][d] ) and of the various hearing procedures (id. at [3][c]; 2015 Sess. Law News of N.Y. Ch. 56 at Subpart G, § 4 [S.2006–B] [McKinney's] ).

Most significantly, and relevant here because DOE argues that the new section evidences the Hearing Officer's application of the proper burdens of proof (DOE memo of law 23–24), the new language of § 3020–b provides that:

“(v) Legal Standard. (A) Two consecutive ineffective ratings pursuant to annual professional performance reviews conducted in accordance with the provisions of [§ 3012–c or § 3012–d ] of this

article shall constitute prima facie evidence of incompetence that can be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence that the employee is not incompetent in light of all surrounding circumstances, and if not successfully overcome, the finding, absent extraordinary circumstances, shall be just cause for removal ” (2015 Sess. Law News of N.Y. Ch. 56 at Subpart G, § 4 [S.2006–B] [McKinney's] [emphasis added] ).