2:20-cv-00227-JDL
[…] Moreover, the Complaint does not allege that these particular defendants are officers or shareholders of the corporations that contracted with the Plaintiffs.
C. MUTPA Claim (Count XIII)
The Complaint asserts that Eric Holsapple and Wayne Lewis violated MUTPA, 5 Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, §§ 205-214 (West 2021). The allegations stem from the Sanborn Lane incident, in which Fowler rented the Sanborn Lane property from Lalumiere until March 2020 when Jones denied Fowler access and removed his personal property. Specifically, the Complaint alleges that, pursuant to Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 6030 (West 2021), “[i]t is an unfair and deceptive trade practice in violation of [Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 207] for a landlord to require a tenant to enter into a lease or tenancy at will agreement for a dwelling unit . . . in which the tenant agrees to a provision that has the effect of waiving a tenant right” under various tenantprotection laws.
As a preliminary matter, there are no nonconclusory allegations connecting Eric Holsapple or Wayne Lewis to the Sanborn Lane incident. As such, Fowler does not have a claim against them under Me. Rev.