Douglas v. Griggers
[…] "Thus is committed to the judicial department the institution of such proceedings . . .. Circuit Judges, in the exercise of their discretion under this section, should have in mind this duty. ... The direction to bring such action is to the Solicitor as in [Ala. Code 1923,] § 9930."
(Emphasis added.)

Section 9930 of the Alabama Code of 1923, cited at the end of the foregoing excerpt from Birmingham Bar Association, is now codified at § 6-6-590(b), Ala. Code 1975, and addresses quo warranto actions seeking to vacate a corporation's charter or to annul its existence. That statute provides:

"(b) The judge of the circuit court, whenever he believes that any of the acts or omissions specified in subsection (a) of this section can be proved and it is necessary for the public good, must direct the district attorney to commence an action, or an action may be commenced without the direction of the judge on the information of any person giving security for the costs of the action, to be approved by the clerk of the court in which the action is commenced."
(Emphasis added.)