Douglas v. Griggers
[…] Douglas thereafter filed a postjudgment motion, which was denied by operation of law. See Rule 59.1, Ala. R. Civ. P. Douglas appealed.

Analysis

On appeal, Douglas first argues that the trial court lacked subjectmatter jurisdiction over this quo warranto action because the procedure set forth in § 6-6-591 was not followed in this case. We find this issue dispositive; therefore, we do not address Douglas's remaining arguments and express no opinion regarding the issues they raise.

Section 6-6-591 provides:

"(a) An action may be commenced in the name of the state against the party offending in the following cases:
"(1) When any person usurps, intrudes into or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office, civil or military, any franchise, any profession requiring a license, certificate, or other legal authorization within this state or any office in a corporation created by the authority of this state;
"(2) When any public officer, civil or military, has done or suffered any act by which, under the law, he forfeits his office; or
"(3) When any association, or number of persons, acts within this state as a corporation without being duly incorporated.