Douglas v. Griggers
[…] Burkes v. Franklin, 370 So.3d 235, 241 (Ala. 2022). Thus, the question presented is whether Griggers, as the district attorney for the 17th Judicial Circuit, was authorized to unilaterally commence this quo warranto action on the State's behalf in the absence of such a directive from a circuit-court judge or without giving security for the costs of the action.

Griggers has not filed a brief on appeal. However, the attorney general has submitted an appellate brief arguing that Griggers possessed such authority under § 6-5-1, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in relevant part:

"(a) The state may commence an action in its own name and is entitled to all remedies provided for the enforcement of
rights between individuals without giving bond or security or causing an affidavit to be made, though the same may be required as if the action were between private citizens.
"(b) The district attorney of the circuit in which an action by the state is pending must attend to the same on the part of the state, and the Governor of the state may employ assistant counsel if he deems it necessary.