Douglas v. Griggers
[…] Moreover, even assuming -- without deciding -- that § 65-1 may have some applicability to quo warranto actions generally, there has been no assertion by Griggers or the attorney general that the governor directed Griggers to commence this action in accordance with the procedure contemplated by § 6-5-1. Therefore, we do not interpret the provisions of § 6-5-1 as authorizing Griggers's petition in this case.

The attorney general also cites § 12-17-184, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in relevant part:

"It is the duty of every district attorney and assistant district attorney, within the circuit, county, or other territory for which he or she is elected or appointed:
''.
"(3) To prosecute and defend any civil action in the circuit court in the prosecution or defense of which the state is interested."
(Emphasis added.)

We conclude that the attorney general's argument based on the language of § 12-17-184 begs the question.