Douglas v. Ga. Dep't of Juvenile Justice
[…] See Williams v. Ga. Dept. of Transp. , 275 Ga. App. 88, 91 (1), 619 S.E.2d 763 (2005) (stating that the argument "that the requisite state agencies had actual notice carries no weight, as this fact has previously been held to be irrelevant") (punctuation omitted).

See OCGA § 50-21-26 (a) (1) ("Notice of a claim shall be given in writing within 12 months of the date the loss was discovered or should have been discovered. ...") (punctuation omitted).

See DeFloria v. Walker , 317 Ga. App. 578, 583, 732 S.E.2d 121 (2012) (failure to deliver proper notice to the governmental entity alleged to be at fault demonstrated lack of strict compliance with the ante litem notice requirement).