No. 306231
[…] Id. In reviewing a motion under subrule (C)(10), we consider "the pleadings, admissions, affidavits, and other relevant documentary evidence of record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party to determine whether any genuine issue of material fact exists to warrant a trial." Walsh v Taylor, 263 Mich App 618, 621; 689 NW2d 506 (2004).
Plaintiff asserts that, while employed by defendant, she endured ongoing racial and gender discrimination, pregnancy discrimination, and retaliation. She further claims that she was subjected to a hostile work environment because of her race. MCL 37.2202 provides, in relevant part:
(1) An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.
(b) Limit, segregate, or classify an employee or applicant for employment in a way that deprives or tends to deprive the employee or applicant of an employment opportunity, or otherwise adversely affects the status of an employee or applicant because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.
(c) Segregate, classify, or otherwise discriminate against a person on the basis of sex with respect to a term, condition, or privilege of employment, including, but not limited to, a benefit plan or system.
(d) Treat an individual affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or a related medical condition differently for any employment-related purpose from another individual who is not so affected but similar in ability or inability to work, without regard to the source of any condition affecting the other individual's ability or inability to work. . . .
I. HOSTILE WORK ENVIRONMENT
"[T]he purpose of the [CRA] is to combat serious demeaning and degrading conduct . . . in the work place. . . ." Radtke v Everett, 442 Mich 368, 387; 501 NW2d 155 (1993).