Civil Action No. 3:13CV028
[…] Offenders that do not have adequate funds in their trust account may be provided loans to cover the cost of postage for legal mail, tort claims, and petitions for writs of actual innocence.(Spivey Aff. ¶ 4.) For legal mail, including tort claims filed with the Division of Risk Management, "loans are provided up to the equivalent value of 10 first class postage stamps per week to cover the cost of first class postage only." (Id.) Tort claims sent to the Division of Risk Management may be sent by regular mail. (Id. (citing Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-195.6).) Tort claims may be sent by certified mail at the offender's expense, but certified mail is not required. (Id.)
That statute provides in relevant part: "The notice may be delivered by hand, by any form of United States mail service (including regular, certified, registered or overnight mail) . . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 195.6(c) (West 2014).
In his Affidavit of Truth, Douglas contends that he had an outdated version of section 8.01-196.6 of the Virginia Code "which seriously misled me because I relied on it in support of this lawsuit." (Douglas Aff. ¶ 4.)