Douglas v. Berryhill
[…] State of New York ex rel. Bodnar v. Sec. of Health and Human Servs., 903 F.2d 122, 126 (2d Cir. 1990). An ALJ's decision is sufficient if it is supported by "adequate findings . . . having rational probative force." Veino v. Barnhart, 312 F.3d 578, 586 (2d Cir. 2002).

Conversely, a remand for further proceedings is warranted when the Commissioner has failed to provide a full and fair hearing, to make necessary findings, or to have correctly applied the law and regulations. 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) ("The court shall have power to enter, upon the pleadings and transcript of the record, a judgment affirming, modifying, or reversing the decision of the Commissioner of Social Security, with or without remanding the cause for a rehearing."); see Rosa v. Callahan, 168 F.3d 72, 82-83 (2d Cir. 1999). Remand is also appropriate when an ALJ overlooks an important piece of evidence. See 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (permitting the court to order the Commissioner to review additional evidence "upon a showing that there is new evidence which is material and that there is good cause for the failure to incorporate such evidence into the record in a prior proceeding"); see also Carnevale v. Gardner, 393 F.2d 889, 890-91 (2d Cir. 1968) (directing remand to allow the Secretary to consider a major piece of evidence ignored by the hearing examiner).

C. The ALJ's RFC Determination