Douglas v. Berryhill
[…] (Tr. 18.) Accordingly, the ALJ found that Plaintiff was not disabled as defined in the Act from July 29, 2013 through the date of his decision. (Tr. 18-19.)

II. DISCUSSION

A. Social Security Disability Standard

Under the Act, "disability" is defined as "inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A). An individual is disabled when his "physical or mental impairment or impairments are of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A).

The Commissioner's regulations set out a five-step sequential analysis by which an ALJ determines disability. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920. The analysis is summarized as follows: