Douglas J. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] B. The “special technique”

The regulations “require application of a ‘special technique' at the second and third steps of the five-step framework” to evaluate the severity of a claimant's mental impairments. Kohler v. Astrue, 546 F.3d 260, 265 (2d Cir.2008) (quoting Schmidt v. Astrue, 496 F.3d 833, 844 (7th Cir.2007)). After determining that the claimant suffers from a medically determinable impairment, the ALJ must determine the degree of functional limitation resulting from the impairment under the four broad functional areas of the “paragraph B” criteria. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(3). Those areas include: “Understand[ing], remember[ing], or apply[ing] information; interact[ing] with others; concentrat[ing], persist[ing], or maintain[ing] pace; and adapt[ing] or manag[ing] oneself.” Id. “It is mandatory that the ALJ's written decision reflect application of the [special] technique; the decision must include a specific finding as to the degree of limitation in each of the functional areas.” Ornelas-Sanchez v. Colvin, 632 Fed.Appx. 48, 49 (2d Cir. 2016) (quoting Kohler, 546 F.3d at 266) (internal quotations omitted).

Here, the ALJ did what the regulations require.