No. A11A2353.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court fixed the 2009 fair market value at $1,992,500 AS established by the Board of Equalization. The BOA filed this appeal.
1. The BOA contends that the trial court erred by rejecting its argument that the second and third notices were authorized because they merely corrected a clerical error in the original notice. We disagree.
The parties agree that the BOA is “empowered by OCGA § 48–5–299(a) to issue a new assessment notice to correct [an] obvious and undisputed clerical error.” OCGA § 48–5–299(a) provides:
It shall be the duty of the county board of tax assessors to investigate diligently and to inquire into the property owned in the county for the purpose of ascertaining what real and personal property is subject to taxation in the county and to require the proper return of the property for taxation. The board shall make such investigation as may be necessary to determine the value of any property upon which for any reason all taxes due the state or the county have not been paid in full as required by law. In all cases where the full amount of taxes due the state or county has not been paid, the board shall assess against the owner, if known, and against the property, if the owner is not known, the full amount of taxes which has accrued and which may not have been paid at any time within the statute of limitations. ...Based on this language, this Court held in Barland Co. v. Bartow County Bd. of Tax Assessors that county boards of tax assessors have authority to correct obvious clerical errors in a tax notice.