Dougherty v. City of Seattle
[…] State, 149 Wn. App. 241, 202 P.3d 990 (2009).

Second, even if the complaint requested such relief, respondents concede, and Dougherty does not dispute, that SFD/Medic One records are governed by RCW 40.14 (entitled "Preservation and destruction of public records"), and that RCW 40.14.070(2)(a) generally requires that public records be retained for six years. Because this statute creates essentially the same duty Dougherty sought to establish below, there is no justiciable controversy regarding respondents' duty to retain records.

RCW 40.14.070(2)(a) states that "no public records shall be destroyed until approved for destruction by the local records committee" and shall not be destroyed unless the records are six or more years old or other.

We note that Dougherty offered the superior court no legal basis for declaring that respondents' have a duty to retain records.