Double AA Mkt. v. City of St. Louis
[…] (quoting Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. v. Vulgamott, 96 S.W.3d 96, 103 (Mo. App. W.D. 2003)).

In its petition for declaratory judgment and in its appellate brief, Double AA alleges that a declaratory judgment action pursuant to Section 527.010 is the correct vehicle to challenge the allegedly unconstitutional practice of aldermanic courtesy because Double AA has no adequate remedy at law to challenge that practice. Double AA also has alleged, however, that the Board of Adjustment's decision denying the conditional use permit was arbitrary, capricious, and unreasonable, and was reviewable under Section 536.150, the Administrative Procedure and Review Act.

Section 536.150.1 states, in relevant part:
When any administrative officer or body existing under the constitution or by statute or by municipal charter or ordinance shall have rendered a decision which is not subject to administrative review, determining the legal rights, duties or privileges of any person, including the denial or revocation of a license, and there is no other provision for judicial inquiry into or review of such decision, such decision may be reviewed by suit for injunction, certiorari, mandamus, prohibition or other appropriate action . . .

Essential for review under Section 536.150 is that the underlying decision is not subject to administrative review and "there is no other provision for judicial inquiry into or review of such decision." Id.; State ex rel. Nance v. Bd. of Trustees for Firefighters' Ret. Sys. of Kansas City, Mo., 961 S.W.2d 90, 93 (Mo. App. W.D. 1998).