D.O.T. v. Dist. Court Delaware Cty.
[…] Upon review of the record, we agree.

The ultimate goal of statutory construction is to determine and effectuate the intent of the legislature. Beier Glass Co. v. Brundige, 329 N.W.2d 280, 283 (Iowa 1983). The polestar is legislative intent. Legislative intent can be discerned through omissions as well as inclusions. Barnes v. Iowa Dep't of Transp., 385 N.W.2d 260, 263 (Iowa 1986).

The right to a temporary restricted license is statutory. Iowa Dep't of Transp. v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 592 N.W.2d 41, 44 (Iowa 1999). Finn's temporary restricted license was ordered pursuant to Iowa Code section 321J.4(9). It provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A person whose non-commercial driver's license has either been revoked under this chapter, or revoked or suspended under chapter 321 solely for violations of this chapter, or who has been determined to be a habitual offender under chapter 321 based solely on violations of this chapter or on violations listed in section 321.560, subsection 1, paragraph "b" . . . may petition the court . . . for an order to the department to require the department to issue a temporary restricted license to the person notwithstanding section 321.560.

. . . .