Docket No. 196003.
[…] First, under subsection 1511(1), a premium finance company may request cancellation of a contract only if it has been given that power from the insured. The parties do not dispute that this power was given here, in the form of the power of attorney signed by Doshi. Under subsection 1511(2), the premium finance company must send a ten-day written notice to the insured, stating that the contract will be canceled unless the default is cured. Although plaintiff denied receiving this notice, there is no evidence that NPBP did not send the notice as it claimed on March 15, 1994. Under subsection 1511(3), after the ten-day period has expired, the finance company can request cancellation of the contract by mailing to both the insurer and the insured a request for cancellation, and these actions by the finance company dictate that "the insurance contract shall be cancelled by the insurer without requiring the return of the insurance contract." Here, it is undisputed that, on March 30, 1994, NPBP sent its standard notice of cancellation, which stated: