Doshi v. Blinken
[…] There are two limited exceptions to consular nonreviewability. “The first exception applies when ‘a statute expressly authorizes judicial review.'” Colindres, 71 F.4th at 1021 (quoting Baan Rao, 985 F.3d at 1025). That exception is not at issue here because Plaintiffs point to no statute “expressly authoriz[ing]” this Court to review the State Department's decision. To the contrary, Congress has generally declined to authorize judicial review of visa denials. See 6 U.S.C. § 236(f) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to create or authorize a private right of action to challenge a decision of a consular officer or other United States official or employee to grant or deny a visa.”).