Doshi v. Besen
[…] On March 22, 2019, petitioner Amit Doshi filed this special proceeding for a judicial dissolution and accounting of Besen & Associates, Inc. (B&A) pursuant to BCL §1104 (a). Besen moves for dismissal of the petition, arguing that Doshi's resignation in July 2018 terminated their "interpersonal issues," and thus there can be no factual predicate for BCL § 1104. (NYSCEF Doc. No. [NYSCEF] 21, April 16, 2019, Besen Aff., ¶ 8).

BCL § 1104 (a) authorizes dissolution of a New York corporation on three grounds:

"1. That the directors are so divided respecting the management of the corporation's affairs that the votes required for action by the board cannot be obtained.
2. That the shareholders are so divided that the votes required for the election of directors cannot be obtained.

3. That there is internal dissension and two or more factions of shareholders are so divided that dissolution would be beneficial to the shareholders."

B&A is a New York corporation with its principal office located at 381 Park Avenue South, New York, New York. (NYSCEF 1, Petition ¶ 8). Besen formed B&A in 1988 for the purpose of operating a commercial real property sales brokerage business. (Id.).