No. 1125
[…] The Rule became effective on October 1, 2011. The Rule is not applicable to this case because appellant filed his petition before that effective date. Douglas, 423 Md. at 182 n.14. --------
Here, appellant has substantially complied with the form requirements of CP § 8-301(b). The petition is in writing; it states in detail the grounds on which it is based; it describes in detail the purported newly discovered evidence and attaches that evidence as exhibits to the petition; it contains a request for a hearing; and, as it is appellant's first such petition under CP § 8-301, the requirement, under CP § 8-301(b)(5), that it "distinguish the newly discovered evidence claimed in the petition from any claims made in prior petitions," is not applicable. See Douglas, 423 Md. at 184-85, n.16 (interpreting "prior petitions," under CP § 8-301(b)(5), as including only petitions brought under the statute and not including post-conviction petitions).
Thus, the question before us is whether the petition sufficiently pleads grounds for relief under the statute. In other words, under CP § 8-301(a)(1)-(2), the question becomes whether appellant's petition present "newly discovered evidence" that both "creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined" and "could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331." Only if these questions are answered in favor of appellant is a hearing required.