A12-0316
[…] Minn. Stat. § 245C.21, subds. 1, 3; see Sweet v. Comm'r of Human Servs., 702 N.W.2d 314, 316 (Minn. App. 2005) (noting that the disqualified person has the burden to demonstrate that he or she poses no risk of harm to licensed-facility clients), review denied (Minn. Nov. 15, 2005). If the disqualified person "has submitted sufficient information to demonstrate that [he or she] does not pose a risk of harm," the commissioner may set aside the disqualification. Minn. Stat. § 245C.22, subd. 4(a); Johnson v. Comm'r of Health, 671 N.W.2d 921, 923 (Minn. App. 2003).
In performing a risk-of-harm analysis, the commissioner must consider the following statutory factors: (1) "the nature, severity, and consequences of the event or events that led to the disqualification"; (2) whether more than one disqualifying event occurred; (3) the victim's age and vulnerability; (4) "the harm suffered by the victim"; (5) "vulnerability of persons served by the program"; (6) "the similarity between the victim and persons served by the program"; (7) the amount of elapsed time