Dorsey v. City of Indianapolis
[…] [Filing No. 1 at 4.] Thus, he asks this Court to stop his property from being sold at a tax sale and to reduce the amount of taxes he allegedly owes on the property. [Filing No. 1 at 5- 6.] If there is an outstanding state court order for Mr. Dorsey's property to be sold at an upcoming tax sale, the Court agrees with Defendants that it also may not enjoin that order because of the Rooker-Feldman doctrine. [Filing No. 22 at 5-6]; see also Indiana Code § 6-1.1-24-4.7(f) (providing that the Indiana state court that enters judgment and order of sale "shall retain exclusive continuing supervisory jurisdiction over all matters and claims relating to the tax sale").

As for Mr.