Dorsey v. Barber
[…] This section deals not only with an individual's right to vote, but more broadly with activities such as voter registration. However, while Congress did create a private cause of action with regard to § 1973(a), it is not clear that Congress intended to create such a cause of action for § 1973i(b). This is evidenced by § 1973j of the Act, which deals with civil and criminal sanctions. Section 1973j specifically gives the Attorney General the power to institute an action for injunctive relief in connection with violations of § 1973i, but states nothing about the right to individual citizens to seek such relief: "Whenever any person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by § 1973, 1973a, 1973b, 1973c, 1973e, 1973h, 1973i, or subsection (b) of this section, the Attorney General may institute for the United States, or in the name of the United States, an action for preventive relief, including an application for a temporary or permanent injunction." 42 U.S.C. § 1973j.

Where courts have allowed individual plaintiffs to seek relief for violations of § 1973i, they have required that the plaintiff show evidence of racial discrimination, citing the purpose of the Voting Rights Act. For example, in Willing v.