Case No. CIV-14-1389-D
[…] Like the statute of limitation applicable to Plaintiff's constitutional claims, a common sense reading of § 566.4(B) does not limit its application only to lawsuits brought by inmates or former inmates. Unlike other parts of the statute, subsection (B)(2) does not contain such an express limitation but, instead, requires compliance with the GTCA's notice provisions "by the claimant." Further, although § 566.4 appears in a part of the Oklahoma Statutes that generally concerns inmate litigation, the statute by its terms applies to persons other than inmates. For example, § 566.4(B)(1) bars contract law claims and expressly provides: "No policy or internal management procedure issued for the management of the prison or jail shall constitute any contractual relationship or obligation between the state, agency, board, commission, prison, jail, or any of its officers, members, servants or employees, and the prisoner or any visitor to the prison or jail." Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 566.4(B)(1) (emphasis added). The reach of the statute plainly extends beyond the inmates themselves.