Case No. CIV-14-1389-D
[…] See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 156(E). The March 2012 letter of Plaintiff's attorney clearly did not provide this information. Plaintiff argues, however, that the letter provided valid notice because GEO never requested additional information. She relies on a subsequent provision of § 156(E) that states: "Failure to state either the date, time, place and circumstances and amount of compensation demanded, or any information requested to comply with the reporting [of] claims [under federal law] shall not invalidate the notice unless the claimant declines or refuses to furnish such information after demand by the state or political subdivision." Id.
The Court is not convinced. A notice stating an intention to file a lawsuit and requesting the preservation of evidence is not the same as giving notice of a claim for relief against the recipient. The letter did not state an intention to sue GEO or to hold GEO liable for Mr.