Case No. CIV-14-1389-D
[…] See Pellegrino v. State ex rel. Cameron University, 63 P. 3d 535, 537 (Okla. 2003); see also Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 165-66 (1985) (official-capacity suit is simply "another way of pleading an action against an entity of which an officer is an agent") (internal quotation omitted); Martinez v. Beggs, 563 F.3d 1082, 1091 (10th Cir. 2009) (same). Because § 566.4(B)(2) expressly applies to official-capacity claims against state or municipal employees, it applies to actions against their governmental employers. Similarly, § 566.4(B)(2) states that the requirement to comply with the notice provisions of the GTCA "shall apply . . . to any claim against a private correctional contractor and its employees for actions taken pursuant to or in connection with a governmental contract." Plaintiff's argument that this means only a claim against both the contractor and its employee jointly is not persuasive.
Therefore, the Court finds that Plaintiff was required to comply with the notice provisions of the GTCA before filing a negligence action against GEO.