Dorris v. State
[…] Before the State's quoted argument, appellant's counsel had argued that appellant did not specifically intend to kill Rhonda.

After the jury convicted him of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, appellant filed a motion for new trial in which he contended that the State had violated his "Constitutional right not to testify" by making the argument quoted above. On appeal, appellant argues that the part of the State's closing argument in which the prosecutor asked rhetorical questions to him violated his federal and state constitutional rights and also violated section 38.08 of the code of criminal procedure. See U.S. Const. amend. V; Tex. Const. art. I, § 10; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.08 (West 2005) ("Any defendant in a criminal action shall be permitted to testify in his own behalf therein, but the failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause."). Appellant contends that the State's rhetorical questions to him commented on his decision to not testify because the questions were about issues that could be established only through his testimony.