Dorr v. Clarke
[…] The circuit court imposed sentences, pursuant to a plea agreement, as follows: (1) a total of five years' imprisonment on the three grand larceny charges; (2) ninety days' imprisonment on the eluding charge; and (3) thirty days' imprisonment on the charge of driving on a suspended license. The circuit court suspended four years of Dorr's total sentence of five years and one hundred and twenty days. The sentencing order stated: “The defendant shall be given credit for time spent in confinement while awaiting trial, pursuant to Virginia Code Section 53.1–187.”

.Code § 53.1–187 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who is sentenced to a term of confinement in a correctional facility shall have deducted from any such term all time actually spent by the person ... in a state or local correctional facility awaiting trial....”

On April 29, 2010, Dorr was transferred back to West Virginia to serve the remainder of his sentence in that state.