Dorr v. Clarke
[…] Id. at 698, 685 S.E.2d at 654 (citations omitted).

Dorr argues that because the West Virginia sentencing order provided that his sentence was to “run concurrently with whatever sentence he received in Virginia,” the present case is unlike Carroll and, therefore, Carroll does not control the resolution of this case. We disagree. Code § 53.1–187 states, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who is sentenced to a term of confinement in a correctional facility shall have deducted from any such term all time actually spent by the person ... in a state or local correctional facility awaiting trial....” Dorr's sentencing order, which contained similar language to Carroll's sentencing order regarding credit for time served, provided that Dorr “shall be given credit for time spent in confinement while awaiting trial, pursuant to Virginia Code Section 53.1–187.”