Dorr v. Clarke
[…] V(a). Article V(d) of the Interstate Agreement on Detainers describes this process as “temporary custody,” and provides that:

Both Virginia and West Virginia are party states. Code § 53.1–210; W. Va.Code § 62–14–1.

The temporary custody referred to in this agreement shall be only for the purpose of permitting prosecution on the charge or charges contained in one or more untried indictments, informations or complaints which form the basis of the detainer or detainers or for prosecution on any other charge or charges arising out of the same transaction.
Code § 53.1–210, art. V(d); W. Va.Code § 62–14–1, art. V(d).

Moreover, Article V(f) of the Interstate Agreement on Detainers provides that “[d]uring the ... temporary custody or while the prisoner is otherwise being made available for trial as required by this agreement, time being served on the sentence [imposed by the sending state] shall continue to run....” Code § 53.1–210, art. V(f); W. Va.Code § 62–14–1, art. V(f). Article V(g) of the Interstate Agreement on Detainers further states that: