No. 317, 2003.
[…] This appeal followed.
(4) Dorn's first argument on appeal is that his VOP sentences are illegal because the Superior Court failed to specify beginning and ending dates as required by statute. This Court, however, has held that a sentence of imprisonment is not illegal for failing to specify beginning and ending dates as long as the sentencing order sets a fixed term of imprisonment expressed in days, months, and/or years. Accordingly, the Superior Court properly denied Dorn's motion for correction of sentence on this basis.
See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11 Del. C. § 3901(a) (2001). Section 3901(a) provides, in part: "When imprisonment is a part of the sentence, the term shall be fixed, and the time of its commencement and ending specified."
See Faircloth v. State, 522 A.2d 1268, 1270-71 (Del. 1987).
(5) Dorn's second argument on appeal is that the written sentencing order did not accurately reflect the sentence that the Superior Court judge orally pronounced following the VOP hearing.