Dorman v. Venetian Casino Resort, LLC
[…] The Venetian also argues that NRS 18.130(1) should not toll Dorman's obligations under NRCP 16.1 because it is Dorman's actions that release the NRS 18.130(1) stay.

Regarding NRS 18.130(4), this court "give[s] effect to the statute's plain meaning . . . when the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, such that it is capable of only one meaning." MGM Mirage v. Nev. Ins. Guar. Ass'n, 125 Nev. 223, 228-29, 209 P.3d 766, 769 (2009). NRS 18.130(4) provides that "[a]fter the lapse of 30 days from the service of notice that security is required, or of an order for new or additional security, upon proof thereof, and that no undertaking as required has been filed, the court or judge may order the action to be dismissed." Neither NRS 18.130(1) nor (4) gives a mandatory time frame in which the undertaking must be filed; rather, upon providing proof that 30 days has passed and no security has been posted, the defendant may move to dismiss the case or the district court may dismiss it.