Dorian W. v. Kijakazi
[…] Pane's conclusion by conceding that the ALJ “[c]ould have more accurately relayed” Dr. Pane's statement, ultimately asserting that the statement really means that “[t]he evidence was equivocal about whether plaintiff's headaches would affect his ability to work.” [31], p. 4, fn. 1; [31], p. 14. Even if the Commissioner is correct and Dr. Pane's statement simply relays the equivocality of headache evidence related to employment, the VA regulations state that any finding of equivocal evidence is to be resolved in the veteran's favor. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 (“When, after careful consideration of all procurable and assembled data, a reasonable doubt arises regarding service origin, the degree of disability, or any other point, such doubt will be resolved in favor of the claimant.”). As such, Dr. Pane would have understood his statement of it being “at least as likely as not” that Plaintiff would have headache-related employment issues to result in a conclusion that there would be employment issues because Plaintiff would get the benefit of the VA standard.