DORF v. OHIO BUR. OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION
[…] Defendant declared BWC does not issue any attorney fee payment directly to the legal representative of an injured workers' compensation participant, absent a valid court order directing such fee payment to the legal representative.

{¶ 11} Furthermore, defendant stated, "jurisdiction for disputes involving attorney fees in workers' compensation matters rests with the Ohio Industrial Commission, and not the Bureau of Workers' Compensation." Defendant asserted that R.C. 4123.06 grants jurisdiction for these attorney fee disputes to the Ohio Industrial Commission. The relevant cited language of R.C. 4123.06 contains the following: "The industrial commission shall adopt rules concerning the payment of attorney fees and shall protect parties against unfair fees. The commission shall fix the amount of fees in the event of a controversy in respect thereto."

{¶ 12} Plaintiff contended BWC erroneously forwarded the entire Mueller-Null compensation award to the Michigan DIS Unit Central, because that Michigan office failed to comply with statutory mandates to receive the award.