DORF v. OHIO BUR. OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION
[…] R.C. 3115.01 states in pertinent part:
"(F) `Income withholding order' means an order or other legal process directed to an obligor's payor to withhold support from the income of the obligor.
"(M) `Obligor' means an individual, or the estate of a decedent to which any of the following applies:
"(1) The individual or estate owes or is alleged to owe a duty of support;
"(2) The individual is alleged but has not been adjudicated to be a parent of a child;
"(3) The individual or estate is liable under a support order.
"(N) `Payor' has the same meaning as in section 3121.01 of the Revised Code."
R.C. 3121.01(E) provides:
"(E) `Payor' means any person or entity that pays or distributes income to an obligor, including an obligor if the obligor is self-employed; an employer; an employer paying an obligor's workers' compensation benefits; the public employees retirement board; the governing entity of a municipal retirement system; the board of trustees of the Ohio police and fire pension fund; the state teachers retirement board; the school employees retirement board; the state highway patrol retirement board; a provider, as defined in section 3305.01 of the Revised Code; the bureau of workers' compensation; or any other person or entity other than the department of job and family services with respect to unemployment compensation benefits paid pursuant to Chapter 4141. of the Revised Code."

{¶ 15} Plaintiff professed BWC was charged with a duty to pay him directly the amount of Mueller-Null's compensation award representing attorney fees.