DORF v. OHIO BUR. OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION
[…] Plaintiff, in the instant action, argued defendant lacked the "authority to honor child support orders from the State of Michigan without an Ohio court order or Ohio Administrative agency child support order." Plaintiff related the support order relied upon is from a Michigan court which did not have jurisdiction over BWC, and therefore, could not compel BWC, an Ohio entity, to remit an entire workers' compensation award to satisfy a child support arrearage owed in Michigan.

R.C. 4123.67 states in pertinent part:
"Compensation exempt from attachment of execution.
"Except as otherwise provided in sections 3119.80, 3119.81, 3121.02, 3121.03, and 3123.06 of the Revised Code, compensation before payment shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from any attachment or execution, and shall be paid only to the employees or their dependents.

{¶ 8} Furthermore, plaintiff maintained defendant, "was also negligent in failing to assure that the attorney fees and costs would be honored by the Michigan court or agency prior to issuing the entire check to Michigan."