2013 CA 0545
[…] R.S. 22: 1892(B)(1) due to Shelter Mutual's arbitrary and capacious failure to pay the amount due under the policy.
In opposition, Shelter Mutual argued that the relief sought by Ms. Doré in the motion for summary judgment was beyond the scope of her pleadings, that the policy's appraisal provision was not enforceable judicially because it was not an arbitration agreement, and that, to the extent it could be construed as such, it violated the prohibition contained in La. R.S. 22:868 against any policy provision depriving the courts of this state of jurisdiction over an action against an insurer.
Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:868 provides, in pertinent part, that:
A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state ... shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement...The Louisiana Supreme Court has held that arbitration agreements are violative of this provision and, therefore, are unenforceable if contained in an insurance policy. Doucet v. Dental Health Plans Management Corporation, 412 So.2d 1383, 1384 (La. 1982).
***
(2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer.
Following a hearing, the district court granted partial summary judgment in favor of Ms. Doré for $62,677.63 based on the appraisal award, but denied summary judgment on Ms. Doré's claim for statutory penalties and attorney fees. Pursuant to La.