Dooley v. Automated Conveyor Systems, Inc.
[…] Because the claimant was diligent in seeking and presenting this additional evidence, and since this information is relevant to preserving a constitutional challenge of an Arkansas statute, we grant the claimant's motion to submit this additional evidence from the Attorney General's office. Finally, for the reasons discussed below, we are not persuaded by the claimant's argument on appeal that the provisions of Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-411 do not apply to the group medical payments at issue in this case, and we are not persuaded by the claimant's argument that Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-411 would be unconstitutional if applied to the group medical benefit payment at issue in this case.

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-411(Repl. 2002) provides:

(a) Any benefits payable to an injured worker under this chapter shall be reduced in an amount equal to, dollar-for-dollar, the amount of benefits the injured worker has previously received for the same medical services or period of disability, whether those benefits were paid under a group health care service plan of whatever form or nature, a group disability policy, a group loss of income policy, a group accident, health, or accident and health policy, a self-insured employee health or welfare benefit plan, or a group hospital or medical service contract.

(b) The claimant shall be required to disclose in a manner to be determined by the commission the identity, address, or phone number of any person or entity which has paid benefits described in this section in connection with any claim under this chapter.

(c)(1) Prior to any final award or approval of a joint petition, the claimant shall be required to furnish the respondent with releases of all subrogation claims for the benefits described in this section.

(2)(A) In the event the claimant is unable to produce releases required by this section, then the commission shall determine the amount of such potential subrogation claims and shall direct the carrier or self-insured employer to hold in reserve only said sums for a period of five (5) years.

(B) If, after the expiration of five (5) years, no release or final court order is presented otherwise directing the payment of said sums, then the carrier or self-insured employer shall tender said sums to the Death and Permanent Total Disability Trust Fund.

For his first point on appeal, the claimant argues that Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-411(a) does not provide an offset for group disability or medical benefits under a policy or plan paid for by the claimant. To reach this conclusion, the claimant points us to Riverside Furniture Co. v. Loyd, 42 Ark.