CIVIL NO.: WDQ-12-1606
[…] 4. Count IV: Civil Conspiracy
The parties agree that the civil conspiracy claim must rise and fall with the tortious interference counts. See ECF Nos. 25-1 at 15, 33 at 29-30; see also Lloyd v. Gen. Motors Corp., 916 A.2d 257, 284 (Md. 2007) (stating than an underlying tort is required for the civil conspiracy claim). Accordingly, Count IV will be dismissed.
5. Count VI: Texas Insurance Code
Indemnity alleges violations of Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §§ 541.051(1), (5), 510.052. ECF No. 17 ¶¶ 82-84. Section 541.051(1) prohibits statements misrepresenting the terms, benefits or advantages promised, or dividends to be received of an insurance policy issued or to be issued. Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.051(1). Section 541.051(5) prohibits "a misrepresentation to a policyholder insured by any insurer for the purpose of inducing or that tends to induce the policyholder to allow an existing policy to lapse or to forfeit or surrender the policy." Id. § 541.051(5)
Section 510.052 prohibits misleading statements "placed before the public" about the business of insurance:
(1) in a newspaper, magazine, or other publication;Id. § 541.052. The Code authorizes an action for damages. Id. § 541.151.