Don't Drill the Hills, Inc. v. City of Rochester Hills
[…] 2. This section shall apply to all present and future City-owned property designated as park or open space in the City's Parks and Recreation Master Plan. The designation of parks or open space shall not be removed or changed without voter approval. The existing use of a park or open space on the effective date of this section shall be considered to be a lawful use for the particular property.

MCL 117.5(1)(e) of the Home Rule City Act provides that a city does not have authority "to sell a park, cemetery, or any part of a park or cemetery, except where the park is not required under an official master plan of the city . . . unless approved by a majority of the electors voting on the question at a general or special election."